Skip to content

Event List

April 2014
Thursday 17
Ecology Journal Club
Reading and discussion group on diverse topics in ecology.
11:30 am
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford St. 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Thursday 17
HEB Colloquium Series
Dr. Julia Lee-Thorp (Professor of Archaeological Science, Oxford University)
12:00 pm
HEB Meeting Room (52H), 11 Divinity Avenue, Cambridge
Thursday 17
Environmental Studies Lunch & Learn Program
"Health Consequences of Hydrofracturing: The Known and Unkown" with Reynold Panettieri, M.D., Professor of Medicine and Director of the Airways Biology Institute; Deputy Director of the Center of Excellence in Environmental Toxicology, University of Pennsylvania
12:00 pm
Tufts University, Lincoln Filene Center, Rabb Room, 10 Upper Campus Road, Medford
Thursday 17
Geobiology Seminar
Daniel Stolper, Caltech Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, "New insights into the formation of methane at both low and high temperatures using stable isotopes"
12:00 pm
Haller Hall, Geo Museum 102, 24 Oxford St. 1st Floor
Thursday 17
Future of Energy
"The Long and Winding Road to Clean Energy" with Jeff Bingaman, Distinguished Fellow, Stanford Law School; former Senator of New Mexico and chairman of the Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee
5:00 pm
Austin Hall North, Harvard Law School, 1515 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge
Thursday 17
David M. Lee Historical Lecture in Physics
Dr. François Englert, Université Libre de Bruxelles and 2013 Nobel Prize Laureate, on "The Brout-Englert-Higgs Mechanism and its Scalar Bosons"
8:00 pm
Science Center B, 1 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Friday 18
Harvard Forest Seminar
Jonathan Thompson, Harvard Forest, "Changes to the Land"
11:00 am
Harvard Forest Seminar Room, 324 N. Main St., Petersham
Friday 18
Geobiology Seminar
Daniel Stolper, Caltech Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, "High-temperature kinetics of clumped isotopes in calcite and apatite"
2:00 pm
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Saturday 19
MSI Symposium
This full day event is held once a year on the Cambridge campus and features presentations by leading microbiologists from around the world.
8:45 am
Radcliffe Gymnasium, Harvard University, 18 Mason Street, Cambridge
Saturday 19
Sustainability Hackathon
If you are passionate about sustainable environment, water and more, join us in solving real-world problems and win exciting prizes in the process.
9:00 am
Harvard i-Labs, 125 Western Ave, Boston
Monday 21
ETIP/Consortium Energy Policy Seminar Series
"The Impact of Energy Policy Instruments on the Level of Energy Efficiency" with Massimo Filippini, Visiting Scholar, HKS, and Professor, ETH Zurich and University of Lugano
12:00 pm
Bell Hall, 5th Floor, Belfer Building, HKS, 79 JFK Street, Cambridge
Monday 21
Arnold Arboretum Research Seminar
"The costs and benefits of reinforcement" with Robin Hopkins, Assistant Professor, Arnold Arboretum and Organismic and Evolutionary Biology
12:10 pm
Weld Hill Lecture Hall, Arnold Arboretum, 1300 Centre Street, Boston
Monday 21
STS Circle at Harvard
Susan Greenhalgh (Harvard, Anthropology), "Obesity, Inc.? Fat Science and Policy in the People's Republic of China"
12:15 pm
Room 100F, Pierce Hall, 29 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Monday 21
EPS Colloquium Series
Katherine Kelley, Graduate School of Oceanography, University of Rhode Island, "Redox Conditions of Basaltic Magmas and the Earth's Interior"
4:00 pm
Haller Hall, Geo Museum 102, 24 Oxford Street 1st Floor, Cambridge
Monday 21
"Years of Living Dangerously" Film Screening/Talk with Dan Abbasi (HBS '98)
Harvard Business School invites you to a screening and discussion of the new SHOWTIME series: “Years of Living Dangerously.” Please join the Harvard community and special guest speaker Dan Abbasi (HBS MBA '98), one of the executive producers of this groundbreaking documentary series, that tells the biggest story of our time: climate change and the impact it's having on people right now across the world.
4:00 pm
Harvard Business School, Spangler Auditorium, Spangler Center, 117 Western Ave, Allston
Monday 21
“Perspectives on Mexico’s Energy Reform: Opportunities for Innovation and Investment” with Leonardo Beltrán Rodríguez
Leonardo Beltrán Rodríguez, Deputy Secretary for Energy Planning and Transition, Mexican Secretariat of Energy
4:00 pm
Harvard Kennedy School, Taubman Room T-275, 15 Eliot Street, Cambridge
Tuesday 22
Earth Day Bonanza
Come celebrate Earth Day with Harvard’s sustainability teams!
11:00 am
Science Center Plaza, Rain Location: Science Center Arcade, 1 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Tuesday 22
Harvard Energy Journal Club
1:00 pm
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Tuesday 22
HEB Colloquium Series
Dr. Sergio Almécija (Research Instructor, Stony Brook University), "Fossil Apes and Early Hominins: Some thoughts on postcranial evolution"
3:00 pm
Haller Hall (Room 102), Geological Museum, 24 Oxford Street 1st Floor, Cambridge
Wednesday 23
OEB Seminar Series
“Genes, genomes and natural selection: how they shape a complex trait” with Ian Dworkin, University of Michigan
3:00 pm
BioLabs Main Lecture Hall, 16 Divinity Ave, Cambridge
Wednesday 23
Seminar in Environmental Economics and Policy
Robert Pindyck, MIT. "Risk and Return in the Design of Environmental Policy"
4:10 pm
Room L-382, Kennedy School of Government, 79 John F. Kennedy Street, Cambridge
Thursday 24
Ecology Journal Club
Reading and discussion group on diverse topics in ecology.
11:30 am
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford St. 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Thursday 24
Environmental Studies Lunch & Learn Program
"Advancing Sustainability and Social Good Through Consulting" with Ian Kline, President and CEO, Cadmus Group Inc.
12:00 pm
Tufts University, Lincoln Filene Center, Rabb Room, 10 Upper Campus Road, Medford
Thursday 24
"Adaptation to Climate Change by Sugar Maple Trees" with Dr. Michael Farrell
Michael Farrell is the Director of Cornell University’s Sugar Maple Research & Extension Field Station. He will be discussing the role of climate change in sugar maple health and maple syrup production.
12:00 pm
Kennedy School of Government, Room 2000, 124 Mt. Auburn Street, Cambridge
Thursday 24
"Measuring Green Development with Indices: China's Case and Cross-country Comparisons"
Li Xiaoxi, Professor and Founding Director, School of Economics and Resource Management, Beijing Normal University; Visiting Scholar, Department of Economics, Harvard University
3:30 pm
Pierce Hall 100F, 29 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Thursday 24
Symposium: "Science, Ethnicity, and Identity: States and Citizens in Global Knowledge"
A two-day interdisciplinary symposium with keynote speaker Nadia Abu El-Haj (Barnard College & Columbia University)
5:00 pm
William James Hall 1550, 33 Kirkland Street, Cambridge
Friday 25
Symposium: "Science, Ethnicity, and Identity: States and Citizens in Global Knowledge"
A two-day interdisciplinary symposium with keynote speaker Nadia Abu El-Haj (Barnard College & Columbia University)
9:00 am
Belfer Case Study Room, CGIS South S-020, 1730 Cambridge Street, Cambridge
Friday 25
Harvard Forest Seminar
Oswald Schmitz, Yale University, "Landscape of fear and the ecosystem"
11:00 am
Harvard Forest Seminar Room, 324 N. Main St., Petersham
Monday 28
STS Circle at Harvard
Joyce Chaplin (Harvard, History), "Early Modern Climate Science: The View from British North America"
12:15 pm
Room 100F, Pierce Hall, 29 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Monday 28
MIT Clean Energy Prize Showcase and Awards
Awarded by NSTAR and the U.S. Department of Energy
3:00 pm
Sheraton Boston Hotel - Constitution Ballroom, 39 Dalton Street, Boston
Tuesday 29
Harvard Energy Journal Club
1:00 pm
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Wednesday 30
Geoengineering: Science and Governance
Lynn Russell, Professor of Atmospheric Chemistry, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
5:00 pm
MIT, Building 35-225, 127 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge
Wednesday 30
China 2035: Energy, Climate, and Development Lecture Series
With Kevin Rudd, Former Prime Minister of Australia
5:00 pm
Science Center A, 1 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Wednesday 30
Worldly Wording: Curating the Imaginal Fields of Science and Art
Curator Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev will question how we define artistic practice and research through examples of artworks and displays created for dOCUMENTA (13), a contemporary art event in Kassel Germany in 2012
6:00 pm
Harvard Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford Street, Cambridge
May 2014
Thursday 1
Ecology Journal Club
Reading and discussion group on diverse topics in ecology.
11:30 am
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford St. 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Thursday 1
Environmental Studies Lunch & Learn Program
"Shale Gas Development Impacts on Surface Water Quality in Pennsylvania" with Sheila Olmstead, Associate Professor of Public Affairs, University of Texas-Austin
12:00 pm
Tufts University, Lincoln Filene Center, Rabb Room, 10 Upper Campus Road, Medford
Saturday 3
MIT Sustainability Summit
The 2014 MIT Sustainability Summit will address challenges presented to coastal cities. The conference will defy traditional notions of urban development to ask how coastal cities can sustain themselves and continue to grow as the climate changes and their local environments deteriorate.
12:00 am
MIT Media Lab (E14), 75 Amherst Street, Cambridge
Sunday 4
MIT Sustainability Summit
The 2014 MIT Sustainability Summit will address challenges presented to coastal cities. The conference will defy traditional notions of urban development to ask how coastal cities can sustain themselves and continue to grow as the climate changes and their local environments deteriorate.
12:00 am
MIT Media Lab (E14), 75 Amherst Street, Cambridge
Monday 5
HEB Colloquium Series
Dr. Michael Gurven (Professor of Anthropology, University of California at Santa Barbara)
12:00 am
Time and location TBD
Monday 5
ETIP/Consortium Energy Policy Seminar Series
Peter Rothstein, President, New England Clean Energy Council
12:30 pm
Bell Hall, 5th Floor, Belfer Building, HKS, 79 JFK Street, Cambridge
Tuesday 6
Harvard Energy Journal Club
1:00 pm
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Wednesday 7
"The Extreme Life of the Sea" Lecture and Book Signing
In this Harvard Museum of Natural History event, marine scientist Stephen Palumbi will explore the spectacular life forms, such as blind zombie worms, ageless jellyfish, and the unicorn-like narwhal, that thrive at the ocean’s most brutal limits
7:00 pm
Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford Street 1st Floor, Cambridge
Wednesday 7
"The Extreme Life of the Sea" Lecture and Book Signing
Drawing on his newest book, The Extreme Life of the Sea, marine scientist Stephen Palumbi will explore the spectacular life forms, such as blind zombie worms, ageless jellyfish, and the unicorn-like narwhal, that thrive at the ocean’s most brutal limits.
7:00 pm
Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford Street 1st Floor, Cambridge
Thursday 8
9th Annual Plant Biology Initiative Symposium
"Plant Biophysics: Mechanisms, Models and Mimetics"
12:00 am
Thursday 8
Volcanoes, Climate Change, and Modern Human Migrations across Africa
With Christian Tryon, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Harvard University
7:00 pm
Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford Street 1st Floor, Cambridge
Friday 9
9th Annual Plant Biology Initiative Symposium
"Plant Biophysics: Mechanisms, Models and Mimetics"
12:00 am
Friday 9
Harvard Forest Seminar
Dick Judd, University of Maine, "Saving Second Nature: The Environmental Movement in New England"
11:00 am
Harvard Forest Seminar Room, 324 N. Main St., Petersham
Tuesday 13
Harvard Energy Journal Club
1:00 pm
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Friday 16
Harvard Forest Seminar
Daniel Sheldon, University of Massachusetts, "BirdCast: an Algorithmic Approach to Modeling and Forecasting Continent-Scale Bird Migration"
11:00 am
Harvard Forest Seminar Room, 324 N. Main St., Petersham
Tuesday 20
Harvard Energy Journal Club
1:00 pm
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
June 2014
Tuesday 17
7th Semiannual Meeting: NASA Air Quality Applied Sciences Team (AQAST)
AQAST is a NASA-funded team of atmospheric scientists focused on serving air quality management needs through the use of Earth Science data and tools. The meeting is open to all, and air quality managers are particularly invited to attend.
12:00 am
Maxwell-Dworkin Building, Room G115, 33 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Wednesday 18
7th Semiannual Meeting: NASA Air Quality Applied Sciences Team (AQAST)
AQAST is a NASA-funded team of atmospheric scientists focused on serving air quality management needs through the use of Earth Science data and tools. The meeting is open to all, and air quality managers are particularly invited to attend.
12:00 am
Maxwell-Dworkin Building, Room G115, 33 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Thursday 19
7th Semiannual Meeting: NASA Air Quality Applied Sciences Team (AQAST)
AQAST is a NASA-funded team of atmospheric scientists focused on serving air quality management needs through the use of Earth Science data and tools. The meeting is open to all, and air quality managers are particularly invited to attend.
12:00 am
Maxwell-Dworkin Building, Room G115, 33 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Friday 20
Restructuring Roundtable
12:00 am
Friday 27
Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering Annual Symposium
Bioinspired Adaptive Materials: From Molecules to Buildings
12:00 am
Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, Amphitheater, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur, Boston
sfy39587p00