Skip to content

Event List

April 2014
Thursday 24
Ecology Journal Club
Reading and discussion group on diverse topics in ecology.
11:30 am
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford St. 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Thursday 24
Environmental Studies Lunch & Learn Program
"Advancing Sustainability and Social Good Through Consulting" with Ian Kline, President and CEO, Cadmus Group Inc.
12:00 pm
Tufts University, Lincoln Filene Center, Rabb Room, 10 Upper Campus Road, Medford
Thursday 24
"Adaptation to Climate Change by Sugar Maple Trees" with Dr. Michael Farrell
Michael Farrell is the Director of Cornell University’s Sugar Maple Research & Extension Field Station. He will be discussing the role of climate change in sugar maple health and maple syrup production.
12:00 pm
Kennedy School of Government, Room 2000, 124 Mt. Auburn Street, Cambridge
Thursday 24
"Measuring Green Development with Indices: China's Case and Cross-country Comparisons"
Li Xiaoxi, Professor and Founding Director, School of Economics and Resource Management, Beijing Normal University; Visiting Scholar, Department of Economics, Harvard University
3:30 pm
Pierce Hall 100F, 29 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Thursday 24
Geobiology Seminar
Dr. Mick Follows, Department of Earth, Atmospheric and Planetary Sciences, MIT, "Costs, Benefits, and Biogeography of Nitrogen Fixation in the Ocean"
4:00 pm
Haller Hall (Geo Museum 102), 24 Oxford Street 1st Floor, Cambridge
Thursday 24
Symposium: "Science, Ethnicity, and Identity: States and Citizens in Global Knowledge"
A two-day interdisciplinary symposium with keynote speaker Nadia Abu El-Haj (Barnard College & Columbia University)
5:00 pm
William James Hall 1550, 33 Kirkland Street, Cambridge
Friday 25
MSI Breakfast and End-of-Year Celebration
Please join us for MSI’s year-end wrap-up and celebration. This is a chance to discuss the happenings of MSI and to make suggestions for future years (speakers, etc)
8:30 am
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Friday 25
Symposium: "Science, Ethnicity, and Identity: States and Citizens in Global Knowledge"
A two-day interdisciplinary symposium with keynote speaker Nadia Abu El-Haj (Barnard College & Columbia University)
9:00 am
Belfer Case Study Room, CGIS South S-020, 1730 Cambridge Street, Cambridge
Friday 25
Harvard Forest Seminar
Oswald Schmitz, Yale University, "Landscape of fear and the ecosystem"
11:00 am
Harvard Forest Seminar Room, 324 N. Main St., Petersham
Friday 25
"Energy History and the History of the Future"
With Paul Warde, University of East Anglia
4:30 pm
CGIS - S030, 1730 Cambridge Street, Cambridge
Monday 28
Arnold Arboretum Research Seminar
Jesse Bellemare, Assistant Professor, Smith College, "Plant conservation in a warming world: insights from horticulture and other biogeographical experiments"
12:10 pm
Weld Hill Lecture Hall, Arnold Arboretum, 1300 Centre Street, Boston
Monday 28
STS Circle at Harvard
Joyce Chaplin (Harvard, History), "Early Modern Climate Science: The View from British North America"
12:15 pm
Room 100F, Pierce Hall, 29 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Monday 28
MIT Clean Energy Prize Showcase and Awards
Awarded by NSTAR and the U.S. Department of Energy
3:00 pm
Sheraton Boston Hotel - Constitution Ballroom, 39 Dalton Street, Boston
Monday 28
EPS Colloquium Series
David Shuster, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, "Using Helium-Based Thermochronology to Quantify Topographic Evolution Through Space and Time"David Shuster, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
4:00 pm
Haller Hall (Geo Museum 102), 24 Oxford Street 1st Floor, Cambridge
Tuesday 29
Harvard Energy Journal Club
1:00 pm
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Wednesday 30
Climate Change and the Cocoa Industry: Leveraging Science and Technology for Sustainability
A workshop with speaker Dr. Howard Shapiro, Chief Agricultural Officer, Mars Incorporated. Moderated by HKS Professor Calestous Juma
2:30 pm
Malkin Penthouse, Littauer 4th Floor, Harvard Kennedy School, 79 JFK Street, Cambridge
Wednesday 30
Geoengineering: Science and Governance
“Eastern Pacific Emitted Aerosol Cloud Experiment: Recent Findings and New Directions” with Lynn Russell, Professor of Atmospheric Chemistry, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
5:00 pm
MIT, Building 35-225, 127 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge
Wednesday 30
China 2035: Energy, Climate, and Development Lecture Series
“Imagining China’s Future: Politics, the Economy and Climate Change” with Kevin Rudd, Former Prime Minister of Australia
5:00 pm
Science Center A, 1 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Wednesday 30
Worldly Wording: Curating the Imaginal Fields of Science and Art
Curator Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev will question how we define artistic practice and research through examples of artworks and displays created for dOCUMENTA (13), a contemporary art event in Kassel Germany in 2012
6:00 pm
Harvard Museum of Natural History, 26 Oxford Street, Cambridge
May 2014
Thursday 1
Ecology Journal Club
Reading and discussion group on diverse topics in ecology.
11:30 am
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford St. 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Thursday 1
Environmental Studies Lunch & Learn Program
"Shale Gas Development Impacts on Surface Water Quality in Pennsylvania" with Sheila Olmstead, Associate Professor of Public Affairs, University of Texas-Austin
12:00 pm
Tufts University, Lincoln Filene Center, Rabb Room, 10 Upper Campus Road, Medford
Thursday 1
"Clothed in Bark" Author Talk
Featuring co-authors Frank Lowenstein (Harvard College '83) and Sallie Lowenstein on their new book, "Clothed in Bark" (Lion Stone Books), a hand-bound volume of 48 intricate photo-drawings of trees and an essay on forest change.
7:00 pm
Fisher Museum, 324 North Main Street, Petersham
Saturday 3
MIT Sustainability Summit
The 2014 MIT Sustainability Summit will address challenges presented to coastal cities. The conference will defy traditional notions of urban development to ask how coastal cities can sustain themselves and continue to grow as the climate changes and their local environments deteriorate.
12:00 am
MIT Media Lab (E14), 75 Amherst Street, Cambridge
Sunday 4
MIT Sustainability Summit
The 2014 MIT Sustainability Summit will address challenges presented to coastal cities. The conference will defy traditional notions of urban development to ask how coastal cities can sustain themselves and continue to grow as the climate changes and their local environments deteriorate.
12:00 am
MIT Media Lab (E14), 75 Amherst Street, Cambridge
Monday 5
HEB Colloquium Series
Dr. Michael Gurven (Professor of Anthropology, University of California at Santa Barbara)
12:00 am
Time and location TBD
Monday 5
ETIP/Consortium Energy Policy Seminar Series
Peter Rothstein, President, New England Clean Energy Council, "Clean Energy in 2025: How policymakers and the private sector can drive the region's clean energy future"
12:30 pm
Bell Hall, 5th Floor, Belfer Building, HKS, 79 JFK Street, Cambridge
Tuesday 6
Harvard Energy Journal Club
1:00 pm
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Wednesday 7
"The Extreme Life of the Sea" Lecture and Book Signing
In this Harvard Museum of Natural History event, marine scientist Stephen Palumbi will explore the spectacular life forms, such as blind zombie worms, ageless jellyfish, and the unicorn-like narwhal, that thrive at the ocean’s most brutal limits
7:00 pm
Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford Street 1st Floor, Cambridge
Wednesday 7
"The Extreme Life of the Sea" Lecture and Book Signing
Drawing on his newest book, The Extreme Life of the Sea, marine scientist Stephen Palumbi will explore the spectacular life forms, such as blind zombie worms, ageless jellyfish, and the unicorn-like narwhal, that thrive at the ocean’s most brutal limits.
7:00 pm
Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford Street 1st Floor, Cambridge
Thursday 8
9th Annual Plant Biology Initiative Symposium
"Plant Biophysics: Mechanisms, Models and Mimetics"
12:00 am
Thursday 8
Volcanoes, Climate Change, and Modern Human Migrations across Africa
With Christian Tryon, Assistant Professor of Anthropology, Harvard University
7:00 pm
Geological Lecture Hall, 24 Oxford Street 1st Floor, Cambridge
Friday 9
9th Annual Plant Biology Initiative Symposium
"Plant Biophysics: Mechanisms, Models and Mimetics"
12:00 am
Friday 9
Harvard Forest Seminar
Dick Judd, University of Maine, "Saving Second Nature: The Environmental Movement in New England"
11:00 am
Harvard Forest Seminar Room, 324 N. Main St., Petersham
Tuesday 13
Harvard Energy Journal Club
1:00 pm
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
Friday 16
Harvard Forest Seminar
Daniel Sheldon, University of Massachusetts, "BirdCast: an Algorithmic Approach to Modeling and Forecasting Continent-Scale Bird Migration"
11:00 am
Harvard Forest Seminar Room, 324 N. Main St., Petersham
Tuesday 20
Harvard Energy Journal Club
1:00 pm
HUCE Seminar Room, 24 Oxford Street 3rd Floor, Cambridge
June 2014
Tuesday 17
7th Semiannual Meeting: NASA Air Quality Applied Sciences Team (AQAST)
AQAST is a NASA-funded team of atmospheric scientists focused on serving air quality management needs through the use of Earth Science data and tools. The meeting is open to all, and air quality managers are particularly invited to attend.
12:00 am
Maxwell-Dworkin Building, Room G115, 33 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Wednesday 18
7th Semiannual Meeting: NASA Air Quality Applied Sciences Team (AQAST)
AQAST is a NASA-funded team of atmospheric scientists focused on serving air quality management needs through the use of Earth Science data and tools. The meeting is open to all, and air quality managers are particularly invited to attend.
12:00 am
Maxwell-Dworkin Building, Room G115, 33 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Thursday 19
7th Semiannual Meeting: NASA Air Quality Applied Sciences Team (AQAST)
AQAST is a NASA-funded team of atmospheric scientists focused on serving air quality management needs through the use of Earth Science data and tools. The meeting is open to all, and air quality managers are particularly invited to attend.
12:00 am
Maxwell-Dworkin Building, Room G115, 33 Oxford Street, Cambridge
Friday 27
Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering Annual Symposium
Bioinspired Adaptive Materials: From Molecules to Buildings
12:00 am
Joseph B. Martin Conference Center, Amphitheater, 77 Avenue Louis Pasteur, Boston
Friday 27
New England Electricity Restructuring Roundtable
"The Utility of the (Near?) Future;" and "The Promise of Storage for Renewables"
9:00 am
Foley Hoag LLP, 155 Seaport Boulevard, 13th Floor, Boston
sfy39587p00